Image credits
We use freely licensed photographs from Wikimedia Commons for our article covers. Several are published under Creative Commons licences that require attribution, so every image is credited below with its author, licence and original source. Product images in our reviews and buying guides are the manufacturers' own, used to show exactly which product we are writing about, and link back to the brand's product page.
If you believe an image is credited incorrectly, please let us know and we will correct it.
Site photography
19 images
CC BY-SA 4.0Suburban rooftop solar power generation in Canberra, Australia.jpg
Benlisquare, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY 2.0
CC BY-SA 3.0Vehicle plug-in charging station.jpg
Vollet Philippe, licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY 4.0Carrier Outdoor Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump System (55005181522).jpg
Tony Webster, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0
Public domainSeabees Change Solar Panels at NSA Souda Bay (6751753).jpg
U.S. Navy photo by Petty Officer 2nd Class Kelly M Agee, licensed under Public domain.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.02023-04-20 Solar panels Eriksgade 01.jpg
Bärbel Miemietz, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY 2.5
CC BY-SA 2.5
CC BY-SA 4.0-2019-09-26 Solar panels on a roof of a house on Overstrand road, Cromer.JPG
Kolforn (Kolforn) I'd appreciate if you could mail me (Kolforn@gmail.com) if you want to use this picture out of the Wikimedia project scope. This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International license. You are free: to share – to copy, distribute and transmit the work to remix – to adapt the work Under the following conditions: attribution – You must give appropriate credit, provide a link to the license, and indicate if changes were made. You may do so in any reasonable manner, but not in any way that suggests the licensor endorses you or your use. share alike – If you remix, transform, or build upon the material, you must distribute your contributions under the same or compatible license as the original.https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0CC BY-SA 4.0 Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 truetrue, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0ORNO OR-WE-521 single-phase electricity meter.jpg
Phiarc, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY 2.0Ca' Marinello photovoltaic power station.jpg
https://www.flickr.com/photos/101210356@N07/, licensed under CC BY 2.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0
CC0Three men installing solar panels on a house.jpg
W.carter, licensed under CC0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 2.0
CC BY-SA 2.0Solar Energy Collection (21529168431).jpg
John Flannery from Richmond County, North Carolina, USA, licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 3.0Blick auf die Solaranlage und Lichtmasten auf dem Dach.jpg
madonius, licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0
CC BY-SA 3.0 auAerial view of the Uranquinty Solar Farm 02.jpg
Bidgee, licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 au.
View on Wikimedia Commons
Product images
43 images
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
CC0 1.0Two Tesla power wall 3 devices installed inside in a residential home.jpg
Rsparks3, licensed under CC0 1.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Manufacturer image
Article covers
34 images
CC BY-SA 4.0
CC BY-SA 4.0Dornbirn-Rhombergs Fabrik-photovoltaic systems-01ASD.jpg
Asurnipal, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0Brisbane CBD seen from Kangaroo Point, 2024, 02.jpg
Chris Olszewski, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0
CC BY-SA 2.0Our Hut - Flickr - brewbooks.jpg
brewbooks from near Seattle, USA, licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0Suburban rooftop solar power generation in Canberra, Australia (part 5).jpg
Benlisquare, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.02021-10-15 PV system with storage in single-family home.jpg
Michael32710, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0Melbourne (AU), Melbourne City Centre -- 2019 -- 1504-8.jpg
Dietmar Rabich, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY 2.0Sydney CBD western skyline 2014-08-22.jpg
WANG-HSIN PEI, licensed under CC BY 2.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0
CC BY-SA 4.0
CC BY-SA 4.0Views south of Bunbury from Marlston Hill Lookout, October 2023 02.jpg
Calistemon, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY 3.0
CC BY 2.0
CC BY-SA 4.0
Public domain
CC BY-SA 4.0
CC BY-SA 3.0Launceston-Tasmania-Australia05.JPG
Diego Delso, licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0Mandurah Estuary S from Mandurah Bridge.jpg
Orderinchaos, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 2.0Rio Vista, Mildura, Australia.jpg
Buddy Patrick, licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY 2.0Mornington, Victoria 1.jpg
Simon, Mandy, Joshua, Bradley and baby Karla Yeo from Pakenham, Australia, licensed under CC BY 2.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0
CC BY-SA 4.0Fitzroy River Rocky Neville Hewitt Bridge.jpg
RegionalQueenslander, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0
CC BY-SA 3.0 auAerial view of Central Wagga Wagga.jpg
Bidgee, licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 au.
View on Wikimedia Commons
Public domainCoffrin 000230 172953 518347 4578 (36963545085).jpg
Stephen Coffrin, U.S. Department of Energy, licensed under Public domain.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0Brisbane River and skyline of Brisbane Australia.jpg
MusikAnimal, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY 4.0Aerial panorama of Box Hill facing west towards the Melbourne skyline.jpg
Bob Tan, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0View from Sydney Tower in south-eastern direction.jpg
Maksym Kozlenko, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0Suburban rooftop solar power generation in Canberra, Australia (part 2).jpg
Benlisquare, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 2.0Sydney Harbour Bridge & Opera House (20231001) (53322902670).jpg
Takeshi Aida from Hong Kong, Hong Kong, licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 4.0Houses in Corinda, Queensland, 2021, 01.jpg
Kgbo, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 3.0Melbourne from Brunswick East.JPG
Nick carson at English Wikipedia, licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0.
View on Wikimedia Commons
CC BY-SA 3.0